Options education · Trade management

Why I Close Credit Spreads at 50% Profit

By Paul Scharr · October 7, 2026

I don’t need every last dollar from a credit spread. I want a planned gain, less time exposed, and capital available for the next good setup.

When I sell a credit spread, I decide how I want to leave the trade before price action tests that decision. My usual profit target is about half the opening credit. That means buying the spread back after its price has fallen enough to keep roughly 50% of the premium I collected.

This is a management rule in my process. It isn’t a promise that closing early will beat holding to expiration, and it doesn’t replace a plan for losing trades.

What does taking 50% profit on a credit spread mean?

Consider a QQQ put credit spread with strikes one dollar apart, opened for a $0.15 credit. This worked example uses one standard 100-share contract and excludes fees. It illustrates the calculation; it is not a claim about a new trade or a confirmed exit.

The opening credit is $15. If the intact spread expires worthless, that $15 is the maximum profit. Its theoretical maximum loss is $85: the $100 strike width minus the $15 credit.

The exact halfway closing price is $0.075. A closing order at $0.07 would keep $0.08 per share, or $8 per contract—about 53% of the opening credit. The limit you can actually enter depends on the contract’s permitted price increments.

One-contract example, before fees
ItemAmount
Strike width$100
Opening credit / maximum profit$15
Maximum loss for the intact spread$85
Cost to close at $0.07$7
Profit captured by closing$8
Maximum additional profit from holding$7

The remaining reward needs a fresh risk assessment

At entry, I was evaluating a potential $15 gain against an $85 maximum loss. Once I can close for an $8 gain, the question changes: is the last $7 worth continuing to hold this particular position?

If the spread later settles at its full $1 width, the original trade loses $85. Compared with taking the available $8 gain, that is a $93 deterioration. Those are two different comparisons: total trade loss versus what I give back by continuing to hold.

The decision I care about: Would I choose this remaining reward and exposure today, or am I staying because I want to collect the entire original credit?

A favorable move does not remove the possibility of a sharp reversal. The position’s value can still rise, and an unrealized gain can disappear. I want the remaining opportunity to justify the remaining exposure.

Freeing buying power early is part of the strategy

In many of my trades, I reach the 50% target before the position is halfway to expiration. Closing then can release buying power sooner instead of leaving it tied up for a smaller remaining reward. That is my experience, not a timetable every spread follows.

Time matters alongside dollars. A smaller planned gain collected earlier may fit my process better than waiting much longer for the last few dollars. It also leaves me free to evaluate another setup—or stay in cash if nothing meets my criteria.

I don’t treat freed capital as an instruction to trade again immediately. Capital efficiency loses its value if I replace a finished trade with a weak setup just to remain active.

A spread’s profit does not arrive at a constant speed

The underlying can move favorably, time can pass, and implied volatility can change. Each can affect a spread’s price. The two option legs partly offset one another, so lower volatility does not help every spread in every situation.

That is why I prefer a price-based closing target to assuming a certain number of days will produce a certain profit. I cannot schedule the market’s move. I can decide what gain I am prepared to accept.

My profit target sits inside a complete management plan

I enter the closing order when I open the spread so the decision is made while I’m calm. My process also includes:

These are my rules, not guarantees of a particular exit price. A gap, poor liquidity, or a fast move can make the actual outcome worse than the planned exit.

American-style options can be assigned before expiration. The theoretical spread payoff assumes both legs remain intact and are handled correctly. Closing both legs ends exposure to that spread; a profit target alone does not eliminate assignment or execution risk.

Questions about the 50% profit target

Is 50% always the best exit?

No. Some trades I close early would later have earned the full credit. My target prioritizes a repeatable decision and less time exposed. Its usefulness depends on the rest of the strategy and actual results.

Does “50% profit” mean a 50% return on capital?

No. It means capturing half the opening credit. In this example, an $8 gain divided by the $85 theoretical maximum loss is about 9.4%, before fees. That is a different calculation from capturing 53% of the $15 credit.

What if the opening credit is very small?

Fees and bid-ask spreads become especially important. A closing target that looks attractive on paper may produce little net profit after execution costs. I consider those costs before entering, not just when I am ready to close.

The goal is a repeatable decision

For me, taking a planned gain is part of managing a trade well. I want to compound results without letting a few avoidable losses erase many small wins. The 50% target helps me define when the remaining reward no longer fits the exposure I want.

Do you take a planned gain early, or hold for the full credit?

More practical options lessons

Mr Premium Weekly shares trade-management ideas, real examples, and the reasoning behind the decisions.

Subscribe free

Further reading: Options Industry Council: Bull Put Spread.

Educational content only, not individualized investment advice. Options involve risk and are not suitable for every investor. Examples exclude commissions and fees unless stated otherwise. Past results do not guarantee future outcomes.